1.     Vitaly Abalakov (1906–1986),Russia – camming devices, Abalakov thread (or V-thread) gearless ice climbing anchor
2.     Ernst Karl Abbe (1840–1905), Germany – Condenser (microscope), apochromatic lens, refractometer
3.     Hovannes Adamian (1879–1932), USSR/Russia – tricolor principle of the color television
4.     Samuel W. Alderson (1914–2005), U.S. – Crash test dummy
5.     Alexandre Alexeieff (1901–1982) Russia/France – Pinscreen animation (with his wife Claire Parker)
6.     Rostislav Alexeyev (1916–1980), Russia/USSR – Ekranoplan
7.     Randi Altschul (born 1960), U.S. – Disposable cellphone
8.     Bruce Ames (born 1928), U.S.– Ames test (Cell biology)
9.     Giovanni Battista Amici (1786–1863), Italy – Dipleidoscope, Amici prism
10.   Mary Anderson (1866–1953), United States – windshield wiper blade
11.   Momofuku Ando (1910–2007), Japan – Instant noodles
12.   Hal Anger (1920–2005), U.S. – a.o. Well counter (radioactivity measurements), gamma camera
13.   Anders Knutsson Ångström (1888–1981), Sweden – Pyranometer
14.   Ottomar Anschütz (1846–1907), Germany – single-curtain focal-plane shutter, electrotachyscope
15.   Hermann Anschütz-Kaempfe (1872–1931), Germany – Gyrocompass
16.   Virginia Apgar (1909–1974), U.S. – Apgar score (for newborn babies)
17.   Nicolas Appert (1749–1841), France – canning (food preservation) using glass bottles, see also Peter Durand
18.   Archimedes (c. 287–212 BC), Greece – Archimedes’ screw
19.   Guido of Arezzo (c. 991–c. 1033), Italy – Guidonian hand, musical notation, see also staff (music)
20.   Ami Argand (1750–1803), France – Argand lamp
21.   William George Armstrong (1810–1900), UK – hydraulic accumulator
22.   Neil Arnott (1788–1874), UK – waterbed
23.   Joseph Aspdin (1788–1855), UK – Portland cement
24.   John Vincent Atanasoff (1903–1995), Bulgaria/U.S. – digital computer
25.   Charles Babbage (1791–1871), UK – Analytical engine (semi-automatic)
26.   Tabitha Babbit (1779–1853), U.S. – Saw mill circular saw
27.   Victor Babeș (1854–1926) Romania – Babesia, the founder of serum therapy
28.   Leo Baekeland (1863–1944), Belgian–American – Velox photographic paper and Bakelite
29.   Ralph H. Baer (1922–2014), German born American – video game console
30.   Adolf von Baeyer (1835–1917), Germany – a.o. Fluorescein, synthetic Indigo dye, Phenolphthalein
31.   John Logie Baird (1888–1946), Scotland – an electromechanical television, electronic color television
32.   Abi Bakr of Isfahan (c. 1235), Persia/Iran – mechanical geared astrolabe with lunisolar calendar
33.   George Ballas (1925–2011), U.S. – String trimmer
34.   Vladimir Baranov-Rossine (1888–1944), Russia/France – Optophonic Piano
35.   John Barber (1734–1801), UK – gas turbine
36.   John Bardeen (1908–1991), U.S. – co-inventor of the transistor
37.   Vladimir Barmin (1909–1993), Russia – first rocket launch complex (spaceport)
38.   Anthony R. Barringer (1925–2009), Canada/U.S. – INPUT (Induced Pulse Transient) airborne electromagnetic system
39.   Earl W. Bascom (1906–1995), Canada/U.S. – rodeo bucking chute (1916 and 1919), rodeo bronc saddle (1922), rodeo bareback rigging (1924), rodeo riding chaps (1926)
40.   Nikolay Basov (1922–2001), Russia – co-inventor of laser and maser
41.   Émile Baudot (1845–1903), France – Baudot code
42.   Eugen Baumann (1846–1896), Germany – PVC
43.   Trevor Baylis (1937–2018), UK – a wind-up radio
44.   Maria Beasley (1847–1904), U.S. – barrel-hooping machine, improved life raft
45.   Francis Beaufort (1774–1857), Ireland/UK – Beaufort scale, Beaufort cipher
46.   Arnold O. Beckman (1900–2004), U.S. – electric pH meter
47.   Vladimir Bekhterev (1857–1927), Russia – Bekhterev’s Mixture
48.   Josip Belušić (1847–?), Croatia – electric speedometer
49.   Alexander Graham Bell (1847–1922), UK, Canada, and U.S. – telephone
50.   Nikolay Benardos (1842–1905), Russian Empire – arc welding (specifically carbon arc welding, the first arc welding method)
51.   Ruth R. Benerito (1916–2013), U.S. – a.o. Permanent press (no-iron clothing)
52.   Miriam Benjamin (1861–1947), Washington, D.C. – Gong and signal chair (adopted by House of Representatives and precursor to flight attendant signal system)
53.   William R. Bennett Jr. (1930–2008), together with Ali Javan (1926–), U.S./Iran – Gas laser (Helium-Neon)
54.   Melitta Bentz (1873–1950), Germany – paper Coffee filter
55.   Karl Benz (1844–1929), Germany – the petrol-powered automobile
56.   Hans Berger (1873–1941), Germany – first human EEG and its development
57.   Friedrich Bergius (1884–1949), Germany – Bergius process (synthetic fuel from coal)
58.   Emile Berliner (1851–1929), Germany and U.S. – the disc record gramophone
59.   Tim Berners-Lee (born 1955), UK – with Robert Cailliau, the World Wide Web
60.   Marcellin Berthelot (1827–1907), France – Berthelot’s reagent (chemistry)
61.   Max Bielschowsky (1869–1940), Germany – Bielschowsky stain (histology)
62.   Alfred Binet (1857–1911), France – with his student Théodore Simon (1872–1961), first practical Intelligence test
63.   Lucio Bini (1908–1964), together with Ugo Cerletti (1877–1963), Italy – Electroconvulsive therapy
64.   Gerd Binnig (born 1947), with Christoph Gerber, Calvin Quate and Heinrich Rohrer, Germany/Switzerland/U.S. – Atomic force microscope and Scanning tunneling microscope
65.   Clarence Birdseye (1886–1956), U.S. – Flash freezing
66.   László Bíró (1899–1985), Hungary – Ballpoint pen
67.   Thor Bjørklund (1889–1975), Norway – Cheese slicer
68.   J. Stuart Blackton (1875–1941), U.S. – Stop-motion film
69.   Otto Blathy (1860–1939), Hungary – co-inventor of the transformer, wattmeter, alternating current (AC) and turbogenerator
70.   John Blenkinsop (1783–1831), UK – Blenkinsop rack railway system
71.   Charles K. Bliss (1897–1985), Austro-Hungary/Australia – Blissymbols
72.   Katharine B. Blodgett (1898–1979), UK – nonreflective glass
73.   Alan Blumlein (1903–1942), UK – stereo
74.   David Boggs (born 1950), U.S. – Ethernet
75.   Nils Bohlin (1920–2002), Sweden – the three-point seat belt
76.   Charlie Booth (1903–2008), Australia – Starting blocks
77.   Sam Born (1891–1959), Russia/U.S. – lollipop-making machine
78.   Jagdish Chandra Bose (1858–1937), India – Crescograph
79.   Matthew Piers Watt Boulton (1820–1894), UK – aileron
80.   Seth Boyden (1788–1870), U.S. – nail-making machine
81.   Herbert Boyer (born 1936), together with Paul Berg (1926–), and Stanley Norman Cohen (1935–), U.S. – created first Genetically modified organism
82.   Willard Boyle (1924–2011), together with George E. Smith (1930–), U.S. – Charge-coupled device (CCD)
83.   Hugh Bradner (1915–2008), U.S. – Wetsuit
84.   Louis Braille (1809–1852), France – Braille writing system, Braille musical notation
85.   Jacques E. Brandenberger (1872–1954), Switzerland – Cellophane
86.   Édouard Branly (1844–1940), France – Coherer
87.   Charles F. Brannock (1903–1992), U.S. – Brannock Device (shoe size)
88.   Walter Houser Brattain (1902–1987), U.S.– co-inventor of the transistor
89.   Karl Ferdinand Braun (1850–1918), Germany – cathode-ray tube oscilloscope
90.   Stanislav Brebera (1925–2012), Czech Republic – Semtex explosive
91.   David Brewster (1781–1868), United Kingdom – Kaleidoscope
92.   Rachel Fuller Brown (1898–1980), U.S. – Nystatin, the world’s first antifungal antibiotic
93.   William C. Brown (1916–1999), U.S. – Crossed-field amplifier
94.   Marie Van Brittan Brown (1922–1999), U.S. – home security system
95.   Friedrich Wilhelm Gustav Bruhn (1853–1927), Germany – Taximeter
96.   Nikolay Brusentsov (1925–2014), USSR, Russia – ternary computer (Setun)
97.   Dudley Allen Buck (1927–1959), U.S. – a.o. Cryotron, content-addressable memory
98.   Edwin Beard Budding (1795–1846), UK – lawnmower
99.   Gersh Budker (1918–1977), Russia – electron cooling, co-inventor of collider
100. Robert Bunsen (1811–1899), Germany – Bunsen burner
101. Henry Burden (1791–1871) Scotland and U.S. – Horseshoe machine, first usable iron railroad spike
102. Robert Cailliau (born 1947), Belgium – with Tim Berners-Lee, the World Wide Web
103. Edward A. Calahan (1838–1912), U.S. – stock ticker tape
104. Nicholas Callan (1799–1864), Ireland – a.o. Induction coil
105. Tullio Campagnolo (1901–1983), Italy – Quick release skewer
106. Charles Cantor (born 1942), U.S. – Pulsed-field gel electrophoresis (molecular biology)
107. Mario Ramberg Capecchi (born 1937), together with Sir Martin John Evans (born 1941), and Oliver Smithies (born 1925), U.S. – Gene targeting
108. Arturo Caprotti (1881–1938), Italy – Caprotti valve gear
109. Gerolamo Cardano (1501–1576), Italy – a.o. Cardan grille (cryptography)
110. Chester Carlson (1906–1968), U.S. – Xerographic copier
111. Wallace Carothers (1896–1937), U.S. – Nylon and Neoprene (together with Arnold Collins)
112. Antonio Benedetto Carpano (1764–1815), Italy – Vermouth
113. Giovanni Caselli (1815–1891), Italy/France – Pantelegraph
114. George Cayley (1773–1857), UK – tension-spoke wheels
115. Anders Celsius (1701–1744), Sweden – Celsius temperature scale
116. Vint Cerf (born 1943), together with Bob Kahn (1938–), U.S. – Internet Protocol (IP)
117. Ugo Cerletti (1877–1963), together with Lucio Bini (1908–1964), Italy – Electroconvulsive therapy
118. Charles Chamberland (1851–1908), France – Chamberland filter
119. Min Chueh Chang (1908–1991), together with Gregory Goodwin Pincus (1903–1967), U.S./China – Combined oral contraceptive pill
120. Thomas Chang (born 1933), Canada/China – Artificial cell
121. Emmett Chapman (born 1936), US – Chapman Stick
122. Claude Chappe (1763–1805), France – Semaphore line
123. David Chaum (born 1955), U.S. – a.o. Digital signatures, ecash
124. Vladimir Chelomey (1914–1984), USSR– first space station (Salyut)
125. Pavel Cherenkov (1904–1990), USSR – Cherenkov detector
126. Evgeniy Chertovsky (born 1902-Unknown), Russia – pressure suit
127. Ward Christensen (born 1945), U.S. – Bulletin board system
128. Ole Kirk Christiansen (1891–1958), Denmark – creator of Lego
129. Samuel Hunter Christie (1784–1865), UK – Wheatstone bridge
130. Juan de la Cierva (1895–1936), Spain – the autogyro
131. Leland Clark (1918–2005), U.S. – Clark electrode (medicine)
132. Georges Claude (1870–1960), France – neon lamp
133. Henri Marie Coandă (1886–1972), Romania – Coandă effect
134. Josephine Cochrane (1839–1913), U.S. – dishwasher
135. Christopher Cockerell (1910–1999), UK – Hovercraft
136. Aeneas Coffey (1780–1852), Ireland – Coffey still
137. Sir Henry Cole (1808–1882), UK – Christmas card
138. Samuel Colt (1814–1862), U.S. – Revolver development
139. Sir William Congreve (1772–1828), UK – Congreve rocket
140. George Constantinescu (1881–1965), Romania – creator of the theory of sonics, a new branch of continuum mechanics
141. Albert Coons (1912–1978), U.S. – Immunofluorescence (microscopy)
142. Martin Cooper (born 1928), U.S. – Mobile phone
143. Harry Coover (1917–2011), U.S. – Super Glue
144. Lloyd Groff Copeman (1865–1956), U.S. – Electric stove
145. Cornelis Corneliszoon (1550–1607), The Netherlands – wind powered sawmill
146. Alexander Coucoulas (born 1933), U.S. – Thermosonic bonding
147. Wallace H. Coulter (1913–1998), U.S. – Coulter principle
148. Jacques Cousteau (1910–1997), France – co-inventor of the aqualung and the Nikonos underwater camera
149. John “Jack” Higson Cover Jr. (1920–2009), U.S. – Taser
150. William Crookes (1832–1919), UK – Crookes radiometer, Crookes tube
151. Bartolomeo Cristofori (1655–1731), Italy – piano
152. S. Scott Crump (inv. c. 1989), U.S. – a.o. Fused deposition modeling
153. Nicolas-Joseph Cugnot (1725–1804), France – first steam-powered road vehicle
154. William Cullen (1710–1790), UK – first artificial refrigerator
155. Jan Czochralski (1885–1953), Poland / Germany – Czochralski process (crystal growth)
156. Nils Gustaf Dalén (1869–1937), Sweden – AGA cooker, Dalén light, Agamassan, Sun valve for lighthouses and buoys
157. John Frederic Daniell (1790–1845), United Kingdom – Daniel cell
158. Corradino D’Ascanio (1891–1981), Italy – Vespa scooter
159. Leonardo da Vinci (1452–1519), Italy – helicopter, tank, parachute
160. Jacob Davis (1868–1908), U.S. – Riveted jeans
161. Humphry Davy (1778–1829), UK – Davy miners lamp
162. Joseph Day (1855–1946), UK – the crankcase-compression two-stroke engine
163. Lee DeForest (1873–1961), U.S. – Phonofilm, triode
164. Fe del Mundo (1911–2011), Philippines – non-electric incubator
165. Yuri Nikolaevich Denisyuk (1927–2006), Russia – 3D holography
166. Robert H. Dennard (born 1932), U.S. – Dynamic random-access memory (DRAM)
167. Miksa Deri (1854–1938), Hungary – co-inventor of an improved closed-core transformer
168. James Dewar (1842–1923), UK – Thermos flask
169. Aleksandr Dianin (1851–1918), Russia – Bisphenol A, Dianin’s compound
170. William Kennedy Laurie Dickson (1860–1935), UK – motion picture camera
171. Philip Diehl (1847–1913), U.S. – Ceiling fan
172. Rudolf Diesel (1858–1913), Germany – Diesel engine
173. William H. Dobelle (1943–2004), United States – Dobelle Eye
174. Johann Wolfgang Döbereiner (1780–1849), Germany – Döbereiner’s lamp (chemistry)
175. Toshitada Doi (born 1943), Japan, together with Joop Sinjou, Netherlands – Compact disc
176. Ray Dolby (1933–2013), U.S. – Dolby noise-reduction system
177. Gene Dolgoff (born 1950), U.S. – LCD projector
178. Mikhail Dolivo-Dobrovolsky (1862–1919), Poland/Russia – three-phase electric power
179. Marion O’Brien Donovan (1917–1998), U.S. – Waterproof diaper
180. Hub van Doorne (1900–1979), Netherlands, Variomatic continuously variable transmission
181. John Thompson Dorrance (1873–1930), U.S. – Condensed soup
182. Amanda Minnie Douglas (1831–1916), writer and inventor (portable folding mosquito net frame)
183. Charles Dow (1851–1902), U.S. – Dow Jones Industrial Average
184. Mulalo Doyoyo (born 1970), South Africa/U.S. – Cenocell – cementless concrete
185. Anastase Dragomir (1896–1966), Romania – Ejection seat
186. Karl Drais (1785–1851), Germany – dandy horse, Draisine
187. Richard Drew (1899–1980), U.S. – Masking tape
188. John Boyd Dunlop (1840–1921), UK – first practical pneumatic tyre
189. Cyril Duquet (1841–1922), Canada – Telephone handset
190. Alexey Dushkin (1904–1977), Russia – deep column station
191. James Dyson (born 1947), UK – Dual Cyclone bagless vacuum cleaner, incorporating the principles of cyclonic separation.
192. George Eastman (1854–1932), U.S. – roll film
193. J. Presper Eckert (1919–1995), U.S. – ENIAC – the first general purpose programmable digital computer
194. Thomas Alva Edison (1847–1931), U.S. – phonograph, commercially practical light bulb,
195. Pehr Victor Edman (1916–1977), Sweden – Edman degradation for Protein sequencing
196. Sir Robert Geoffrey Edwards (1925–2013), United Kingdom – In vitro fertilisation
197. Ellen Eglin (1849–c. 1890), U.S. – Clothes wringer
198. Brendan Eich (born 1961), U.S. – JavaScript (programming language)
199. Willem Einthoven (1860–1927), The Netherlands – the electrocardiogram
200. Benjamin Eisenstadt (1906–1996), U.S. – a.o. Sugar packet
201. Paul Eisler (1907–1992), Austria/U.S. – Printed circuit board (electronics)
202. Giorgi Eliava (1892–1937), together with Félix d’Herelle (1873–1949), France / Georgia – Phage therapy
203. Ivan Elmanov, Russia – first monorail (horse-drawn)
204. Rune Elmqvist (1906–1996), Sweden – implantable pacemaker
205. John Haven Emerson (1906–1997), U.S. – iron lung
206. Douglas Engelbart (1925–2013), U.S. – the computer mouse
207. John Ericsson (1803–1889), Sweden – the two screw-propeller
208. Lars Magnus Ericsson (1846–1926), Sweden – the handheld micro telephone[1]
209. Emil Erlenmeyer (1825–1909), Germany – Erlenmeyer flask
210. Sir Martin John Evans (born 1941), together with Mario Ramberg Capecchi (born 1937), and Oliver Smithies (1925–2017), U.S. – Knockout mouse, Gene targeting
211. Ole Evinrude (1877–1934), Norway – outboard motor
212. Charles Fabry (1867–1945), together with Alfred Perot (1863–1925), France – Fabry–Pérot interferometer (physics)
213. Samuel Face (1923–2001), U.S. – concrete flatness/levelness technology; Lightning Switch
214. Federico Faggin (born 1941), Italy – microprocessor
215. Daniel Gabriel Fahrenheit (1686–1736), The Netherlands – Fahrenheit temperature scale, Mercury-in-glass thermometer
216. Michael Faraday (1791–1867), UK – electric transformer, electric motor
217. Johann Maria Farina (1685–1766), Germany; Eau de Cologne
218. Myra Juliet Farrell (1878–1957), Australia – stitchless button, Press stud
219. Philo Farnsworth (1906–1971), U.S. – a.o. electronic television
220. Muhammad al-Fazari (d. 796/806), Persia – astrolabe
221. John Bennett Fenn (1917–2010), U.S. – Electrospray ionization
222. Henry John Horstman Fenton (1854–1929), UK – Fenton’s reagent (chemistry)
223. James Fergason (1934–2008), U.S. – improved liquid crystal display
224. Enrico Fermi (1901–1954), Italy – nuclear reactor
225. Humberto Fernández Morán (1924–1999), Venezuela – Diamond scalpel, Ultra microtome
226. Michele Ferrero (1925–2015), Italy – Kinder Surprise = Kinder Eggs, Nutella
227. Bran Ferren (born 1953), U.S. – Pinch-to-zoom (multi-touch), together with Daniel Hillis
228. Reginald Fessenden (1866–1932), Canada – two-way radio
229. Robert Feulgen (1884–1955), Germany – Feulgen stain (histology)
230. Adolf Gaston Eugen Fick (1829–1901), Germany – contact lens
231. Abbas Ibn Firnas (810–887), Al-Andalus – fused quartz and silica glass, metronome
232. Artur Fischer (1919–2016) Germany – fasteners including fischertechnik.
233. Franz Joseph Emil Fischer (1877–1947), together with Hans Schrader (1921–2012), Germany – Fischer assay (oil yield test)
234. Franz Joseph Emil Fischer (1877–1947), together with Hans Tropsch (1889–1935), Germany – Fischer–Tropsch process (refinery process)
235. Gerhard Fischer (1899–1988), Germany/U.S. – hand-held metal detector
236. Paul C. Fisher (1913–2006), U.S. – Space Pen
237. Alexander Fleming (1881–1955), Scotland – Penicillin
238. John Ambrose Fleming (1848–1945), UK – Vacuum diode
239. Sandford Fleming (1827–1915), Canada – Universal Standard Time
240. Nicolas Florine (1891–1972), Georgia/Russia/Belgium – first tandem rotor helicopter to fly freely
241. Tommy Flowers (1905–1998), UK – Colossus an early electronic computer.
242. Thomas J. Fogarty (born 1934), U.S. – Embolectomy catheter (medicine)
243. Enrico Forlanini (1848–1930), Italy – Steam helicopter, hydrofoil, Forlanini airships
244. Eric Fossum (born 1957), U.S. – intra-pixel charge transfer in CMOS image sensors
245. Jean Bernard Léon Foucault (1819–1868), France – Foucault pendulum, gyroscope, eddy current
246. Benoît Fourneyron (1802–1867), France – water turbine
247. John Fowler (1826–1864), UK – steam-driven ploughing engine
248. Benjamin Franklin (1706–1790), U.S. – the pointed lightning rod conductor, bifocal glasses, the Franklin stove, the glass harmonica
249. Herman Frasch (1851–1914), Germany / U.S. – Frasch process (petrochemistry), Paraffin wax purification
250. Ian Hector Frazer (born 1953), together with Jian Zhou (1957–1999), U.S./China – HPV vaccine against cervical cancer
251. Augustin-Jean Fresnel (1788–1827), France – Fresnel lens
252. William Friese-Greene (1855–1921), UK – cinematography
253. Julius Fromm (1883–1945), Germany – first seamless Condom
254. Arthur Fry (born 1931), U.S. – Post-it note
255. Buckminster Fuller (1895–1983), U.S. – geodesic dome
256. Robert Fulton (1765–1815), United States – first commercially successful steamboat, first practical submarine
257. Ivan Fyodorov (c. 1510–1583), Russia/Poland–Lithuania – invented multibarreled mortar, introduced printing in Russia
258. Svyatoslav Fyodorov (1927–2000), Russia – radial keratotomy
259. Vladimir Fyodorov (1874–1966), Russia – Fedorov Avtomat (first self-loading battle rifle, arguably the first assault rifle)
260. Dennis Gabor (1900–1979), Hungarian-British – holography
261. Boris Borisovich Galitzine (1862–1916), Russia – electromagnetic seismograph
262. Joseph G. Gall (born 1928), U.S. – In situ hybridization (cell biology)
263. Alfred William Gallagher (1911–1990), New Zealand – Electric fence for farmers
264. Dmitri Garbuzov (1940–2006), Russia/U.S. – continuous-wave-operating diode lasers (together with Zhores Alferov), high-power diode lasers
265. Elmer R. Gates (1859–1923), U.S. – foam fire extinguisher, electric loom mechanisms, magnetic & diamagnetic separators, educational toy (“box & blocks”)*
266. Richard J. Gatling (1818–1903), U.S. – wheat drill, first successful machine gun
267. Georgy Gause (1910–1986), Russia – gramicidin S, neomycin, lincomycin and other antibiotics
268. E. K. Gauzen, Russia – three bolt equipment (early diving costume)
269. Norman Gaylord (1923–2007), U.S. – rigid gas-permeable contact lens
270. Karl-Hermann Geib (1908–1949), Germany / USSR – Girdler sulfide process
271. Hans Wilhelm Geiger (1882–1945), Germany – Geiger counter
272. Andrey Geim (born 1958), Russia/United Kingdom – graphene
273. Nestor Genko (1839–1904), Russia – Genko’s Forest Belt (the first large-scale windbreak system)
274. Christoph Gerber (?–), with Calvin Quate (1923–), and with Gerd Binnig (1947–), Germany/U.S./Switzerland – Atomic force microscope
275. Friedrich Clemens Gerke (1801–1888), Germany – current international Morse code
276. David Gestetner (1854–1939), Austria-Hungary / UK – a.o. Gestetner copier
277. Alberto Gianni (1891–1930), Italy – Torretta butoscopica
278. John Heysham Gibbon (1903–1973), U.S. – Heart-lung machine
279. Gustav Giemsa (1867–1948), Germany – Giemsa stain (histology)
280. Adolph Giesl-Gieslingen (1903–1992), Austria – Giesl ejector
281. Henri Giffard (1825–1882), France – powered airship, injector
282. Donald A. Glaser (1926–2013), U.S. – Bubble chamber
283. C. W. Fuller (inv. 1953), U.S. – Gilhoolie
284. Valentyn Glushko (1908–1989), Russia – hypergolic propellant, electric propulsion, Soviet rocket engines (including world’s most powerful liquid-fuel rocket engineRD-170)
285. Heinrich Göbel (1818–1893), Germany – incandescent lamp
286. Leonid Gobyato (1875–1915), Russia – man-portable mortar
287. Robert Goddard (1882–1945), U.S. – liquid fuel rocket
288. Sam Golden (1915–1997), together with Leonard Bocour (1910–1993), U.S. – Acrylic paint
289. Peter Carl Goldmark (1906–1977), Hungary – vinyl record (LP), CBS color television
290. Camillo Golgi (1843–1926), Italy – Golgi’s method (histology)
291. György Gömöri (1904–1957), Hungary / U.S. – Gömöri trichrome stain, Gömöri methenamine silver stain (histology)
292. Charles Goodyear (1800–1860), U.S. – vulcanization of rubber
293. Robert W. Gore (born 1937), United States – Gore-Tex
294. Igor Gorynin (1926–2015), Russia – weldable titanium alloys, high strength aluminium alloys, radiation-hardened steels
295. James Gosling (born 1955), U.S. – Java (programming language)
296. Gordon Gould (1920–2005), U.S. – Laser, see also Theodore Maiman
297. Richard Hall Gower (1768–1833), UK – ship’s hull and rigging
298. Boris Grabovsky (1901–1966), Russia – cathode commutator, an early electronic TV pickup tube
299. Bette Nesmith Graham (1924–1980), U.S. – Correction fluid, Liquid Paper
300. Hans Christian Gram (1853–1938), Denmark / Germany – Gram staining (histology)
301. Zénobe Gramme (1826–1901), Belgium/France – Gramme dynamo
302. Temple Grandin (born 1947), Inventor of the squeeze machine and humane abattoirs.
303. Michael Grätzel (born 1944), Germany/Switzerland– a.o. Dye-sensitized solar cell
304. James Henry Greathead (1844–1896), South Africa – tunnel boring machine, tunnelling shield technique
305. Chester Greenwood (1858–1937), U.S. – thermal earmuffs
306. Lori Greiner (born 1969), U.S. – Silver Safekeeper anti-tarnish lining (jewelry organizers) and multiple consumer products, 120 US and foreign patents
307. James Gregory (1638–1675), Scotland – Gregorian telescope
308. Charles Leiper Grigg (1868–1940), U.S. – 7 Up
309. William Robert Grove (1811–1896), Wales – fuel cell
310. Gustav Guanella (1909–1982), Switzerland – DSSS, Guanella-Balun
311. Otto von Guericke (1602–1686), Germany – vacuum pump, manometer, dasymeter
312. Mikhail Gurevich (1893–1976), Russia – MiG-series fighter aircraft, including world’s most produced jet aircraft MiG-15 and most produced supersonic aircraft MiG-21 (together with Artem Mikoyan)
313. Goldsworthy Gurney (1793–1875), England – Gurney Stove
314. Bartolomeu de Gusmão (1685–1724), Brazil – early air balloons
315. Johann Gutenberg (c. 1398–1468), Germany – movable type printing press
316. Samuel Guthrie (physician) (1782–1848), U.S. – discovered chloroform
317. Fritz Haber (1868–1934), Germany – Haber process (ammonia synthesis)
318. John Hadley (1682–1744), UK – Octant
319. Waldemar Haffkine (1860–1930), Russia/Switzerland – first anti-cholera and anti-plague vaccines
320. Gunther von Hagens (born 1945), Germany – whole body Plastination
321. Charles Hall (1863–1914), U.S. – aluminum production
322. Robert N. Hall (1919–2016), U.S. – a.o. Semiconductor laser
323. Tracy Hall (1919–2008), U.S. – synthetic diamond
324. Richard Hamming (1915–1998), U.S. – Hamming code
325. John Hays Hammond Jr. (1888–1965), U.S. – radio control
326. Ruth Handler (1916–2002), U.S. – Barbie doll
327. James Hargreaves (1720–1778), UK – spinning jenny
328. John Harington (1561–1612), UK – the flush toilet
329. William Snow Harris (1791–1867), United Kingdom – much improved naval Lightning rods
330. John Harrison (1693–1776), UK – marine chronometer
331. Ross Granville Harrison (1870–1959), U.S. – first successful animal Tissue culture, Cell culture
332. Kazuo Hashimoto (died 1995), Japan – a.o. Caller-ID, answering machine
333. Victor Hasselblad (1906–1978), Sweden – invented the 6 x 6 cm single-lens reflex camera
334. Ibn al-Haytham (Alhazen) (965–1039), Iraq – camera obscura, pinhole camera, magnifying glass
335. Zheng He (1371–1433), China – Chinese treasure ship
336. George H. Heilmeier (1936–2014), U.S. – liquid crystal display (LCD)
337. Henry Heimlich (1920–2016), U.S. – Heimlich maneuver
338. Robert A. Heinlein (1907–1988), U.S. – waterbed
339. Jozef Karol Hell (1713–1789), Slovakia – the water pillar
340. Rudolf Hell (1901–2002), Germany – the Hellschreiber
341. Hermann von Helmholtz (1821–1894), Germany – Helmholtz pitch notation, Helmholtz resonator, ophthalmoscope
342. Zhang Heng (78–139), China – Seismometer, first hydraulic-powered armillary sphere
343. Beulah Louise Henry (1887–1973), U.S. – bobbin-free sewing machine, vacuum ice cream freezer
344. Charles H. Henry (born 1937), U.S. – Quantum well laser
345. Joseph Henry (1797–1878), Scotland/U.S. – electromagnetic relay
346. Félix d’Herelle (1873–1949), together with Giorgi Eliava (1892–1937), France / Georgia – Phage therapy
347. Heron (c. 10–70), Roman Egypt – usually credited with invention of the aeolipile, although it may have been described a century earlier
348. John Herschel (1792–1871), UK – photographic fixer (hypo), actinometer
349. Harry Houdini (1874-1926) U.S. – flight time illusion
350. Heinrich Hertz (1857–1894), Germany – radio telegraphy, electromagnetic radiation
351. Ephraim Hertzano (around 1950), Roumania / Israel – Rummikub
352. Lasse Hessel (born 1940), Denmark – Female condom
353. George de Hevesy (1885–1966), Hungary – radioactive tracer
354. Ronald Price Hickman (1932–2011), U.S. – designed the original Lotus Elan, the Lotus Elan +2 and the Lotus Europa, as well as the Black & Decker Workmate
355. Rowland Hill (1795–1879), UK – postage stamp
356. Maurice Hilleman (1919–2005) – vaccines against childhood diseases
357. Tanaka Hisashige (1799–1881), Japan – Myriad year clock
358. Ted Hoff (born 1937), U.S. – microprocessor
359. Felix Hoffmann (Bayer) (1868–1949), Germany – Aspirin
360. Albert Hofmann (1906–2008), Switzerland – LSD
361. Kotaro Honda (1870–1954), Japan – KS steel
362. Huang Hongjia (born 1924), China – Single-mode optical fiber.
363. Herman Hollerith (1860–1929), U.S. – recording data on a machine readable medium, tabulator, punched cards
364. Nick Holonyak (born 1928), U.S. – LED (Light Emitting Diode)
365. Norman Holter (1914–1983), U.S. – Holter monitor
366. Robert Hooke (1635–1703), UK – balance wheel, iris diaphragm, acoustic telephone
367. Erna Schneider Hoover (born 1926), U.S. – computerized telephone switching system
368. Grace Murray Hopper (1906–1992), U.S. – Compiler
369. Frank Hornby (1863–1936), UK – invented Meccano
370. Jimmy Hotz (born 1953), U.S. – Hotz MIDI Translator, Atari Hotz Box
371. Royal Earl House (1814–1895), U.S. – first Printing telegraph
372. Coenraad Johannes van Houten (1801–1887), Netherlands – cocoa powder, cacao butter, chocolate milk
373. Elias Howe (1819–1867), U.S. – sewing machine
374. David Edward Hughes (1831–1900), UK
375. Chuck Hull (born 1939), U.S. – 3D printer
376. Miller Reese Hutchison (1876–1944), U.S. – a.o. Klaxon, electric hearing aid
377. Christiaan Huygens (1629–1695), Netherlands – pendulum clock
378. John Wesley Hyatt (1837–1920), U.S. – celluloid manufacturing.
379. Gavriil Ilizarov (1921–1992), Russia – Ilizarov apparatus, external fixation, distraction osteogenesis
380. Mamoru Imura (born 1948), Japan – RFIQin (automatic cooking device)
381. Daisuke Inoue (born 1940), Japan – Karaoke machine
382. János Irinyi (1817–1895), Hungary – noiseless match
383. Ub Iwerks (1901–1971), U. S. – Multiplane camera for animation
384. Moritz von Jacobi (1801–1874), Germany/Russia – electrotyping, electric boat
385. Rudolf Jaenisch (born 1942), Germany/U.S. – first Genetically modified mouse
386. Karl Guthe Jansky (1905–1950), U.S. – radio telescope
387. Karl Jatho (1873–1933), Germany – aeroplane
388. Ali Javan (1926–2016), together with William R. Bennett Jr. (1930–2008), Iran/U.S. – Gas laser (Helium-Neon)
389. Al-Jazari (1136–1206), Iraq – crank-driven and hydropowered saqiya chain pump, crank-driven screw and screwpump, elephant clock, weight-driven clock, weight-driven pump, reciprocating piston suction pump, geared and hydropowered water supply system, programmable humanoid robots, robotics, hand washingautomata, flush mechanism, lamination, static balancing, paper model, sand casting, molding sand, intermittency, linkage
390. Ibn Al-Jazzar (Algizar) (895–979), Tunisia – sexual dysfunction and erectile dysfunction treatment drugs
391. Ányos Jedlik (1800–1898), Hungary – Jedlik dynamo
392. Alec John Jeffreys (born 1950), United Kingdom – DNA profiling (forensics)
393. Charles Francis Jenkins (1867–1934) – television and movie projector (Phantoscope)
394. Steve Jobs (1955–2011), U.S. – Apple Macintosh computer, iPod, iPhone, iPad and other devices and software operating systems and applications.
395. Amos Edward Joel Jr. (1918–2008) U.S. – electrical engineer, known for several contributions and over seventy patents related to telecommunications switching systems
396. Carl Edvard Johansson (1864–1943), Sweden – Gauge blocks
397. Johan Petter Johansson (1853–1943), Sweden – Pipe wrench and adjustable spanner
398. Reynold B. Johnson (1906–1998), U.S. – Hard disk drive
399. Philipp von Jolly (1809–1884), Germany – Jolly balance
400. Scott A. Jones (born 1960), U.S. – created one of the most successful versions of voicemail as well as ChaCha Search, a human-assisted internet search engine
401. Tom Parry Jones (1935–2013), United Kingdom – first electronic Breathalyzer
402. Assen Jordanoff (1896–1967), Bulgaria – airbag
403. Anatol Josepho (1894–1980), patented the first coin-operated photo booth called the “Photomaton” in 1925.
404. Marjorie Joyner (1896–1994), U.S. – Permanent wave machine
405. Whitcomb Judson (1836–1909), U.S. – zipper
406. Percy Lavon Julian (1899–1975), U.S. – chemical synthesis of medicinal drugs from plants
407. Ma Jun (fl. 220–265), China – south-pointing chariot (see differential gear), mechanical puppet theater, chain pumps, improved silk looms
408. Mikhail Kalashnikov (1919–2013), Russia – AK-47 and AK-74 assault rifles (the most produced ever)[2]
409. Bob Kahn (born 1938), together with Vint Cerf (born 1943), U.S. – Internet Protocol (TCP/IP)
410. Dawon Kahng (1931–1992), South Korea, together with Simon Sze (born 1936), Taiwan/U.S. – Floating-gate MOSFET
411. Dean Kamen (born 1951), U.S. – Invented the Segway HT scooter and the IBOT Mobility Device
412. Heike Kamerlingh Onnes (1853–1926), Netherlands – liquid helium
413. Nikolay Kamov (1902–1973), Russia – armored battle autogyro, Ka-series coaxial rotor helicopters
414. Pyotr Kapitsa (1894–1984), Russia – first ultrastrong magnetic field creating techniques, basic low-temperature physics inventions
415. Georgii Karpechenko (1899–1941), Russia – rabbage (the first ever non-sterile hybrid obtained through the crossbreeding)
416. Jamshīd al-Kāshī (c. 1380–1429), Persia/Iran – plate of conjunctions, analog planetary computer
417. Yevgeny Kaspersky (born 1965), Russia – Kaspersky Anti-Virus, Kaspersky Internet Security, Kaspersky Mobile Security anti-virus products
418. Andrew Kay (1919–2014), U.S. – Digital voltmeter
419. Adolphe Kégresse (1879–1943), France/Russia – Kégresse track (first half-track and first off-road vehicle with continuous track), dual clutch transmission
420. Carl D. Keith (1920–2008), together with John J. Mooney (c. 1928–), U.S. – three way catalytic converter
421. Mstislav Keldysh (1911–1978), Latvia/Russia – co-developer of Sputnik 1 (the first artificial satellite) together with Korolyov and Tikhonravov
422. John Harvey Kellogg (1852–1943), cornflake breakfasts
423. John G. Kemeny (1926–1992), together with Thomas E. Kurtz (born 1928), Hungary/U.S. – BASIC (programming language)
424. Alexander Kemurdzhian (1921–2003), Russia – first space exploration rover (Lunokhod)
425. Mary Beatrice Davidson Kenner (1912–2006), U.S. – sanitary belt
426. William Saville-Kent (1845–1908), UK/Australia – Pearl culture, see also Mikimoto Kōkichi
427. Kerim Kerimov (1917–2003), Azerbaijan and Russia – co-developer of human spaceflight, space dock, space station
428. Charles F. Kettering (1876–1958), U.S. – invented automobile self-starter ignition, Freon ethyl gasoline and more
429. Fazlur Khan (1929–1982), Bangladesh – structural systems for high-rise skyscrapers
430. Yulii Khariton (1904–1996), Russia – chief designer of the Soviet atomic bomb, co-developer of the Tsar Bomb
431. Anatoly Kharlampiev (1906–1979), Russia – Sambo (martial art)
432. Al-Khazini (fl.1115–1130), Persia/Iran – hydrostatic balance
433. Konstantin Khrenov (1894–1984), Russia – underwater welding
434. Abu-Mahmud al-Khujandi (c. 940–1000), Persia/Iran – astronomical sextant
435. Muhammad ibn Mūsā al-Khwārizmī (Algoritmi) (c. 780-850), Persia/Iran – modern algebra, mural instrument, horary quadrant, Sine quadrant, shadow square
436. Marcel Kiepach (1894-1915), Croatia – dynamo, maritime compass that indicates north regardless of the presence of iron or magnetic forces
437. Erhard Kietz (1909–1982), Germany & U.S. – signal improvements for video transmissions[3]
438. Jack Kilby (1923–2005), U.S. – patented the first integrated circuit
439. Al-Kindi (Alkindus) (801–873), Iraq/Yemen – unambiguously described the distillation of wine in the 9th century, cryptanalysis, frequency analysis
440. Petrus Jacobus Kipp (1808–1864), The Netherlands – Kipp’s apparatus (chemistry)
441. Steve Kirsch (born 1956), U.S. – Optical mouse
442. Fritz Klatte (1880–1934), Germany – vinyl chloride, forerunner to polyvinyl chloride
443. Yves Klein (1928–1962), France – International Klein Blue
444. Margaret E. Knight (1838–1914), U.S. – machine that completely constructs box-bottom brown paper bags
445. Tom Knight (? – ), U.S. – BioBricks (synthetic biology)
446. Ivan Knunyants (1906–1990), Armenia/Russia – capron, Nylon 6, polyamide-6
447. Robert Koch (1843–1910), Germany – method for culturing bacteria on solid media
448. Willem Johan Kolff (1911–2009), Netherlands – artificial kidney hemodialysis machine
449. Rudolf Kompfner (1909–1977), U.S. – Traveling-wave tube
450. Konstantin Konstantinov (1817 or 1819–1871), Russia – device for measuring flight speed of projectiles, ballistic rocket pendulum, launch pad, rocket-making machine
451. Sergey Korolyov (1907–1966), USSR – first successful intercontinental ballistic missile (R-7 Semyorka), R-7 rocket family, Sputniks (including the first Earth-orbiting artificial satellite), Vostok program (including the first human spaceflight)
452. Nikolai Korotkov (1874–1920), Russian empire – auscultatory technique for blood pressure measurement
453. Semen Korsakov (1787–1853), Russian Empire – punched card for information storage
454. Mikhail Koshkin (1898–1940), Russia – T-34 medium tank, the best and most produced tank of World War II[4]
455. Ognjeslav Kostović (1851–1916), Serbia/Russia – arborite (high-strength plywood, an early plastic)
456. Gleb Kotelnikov (1872–1944), Russia – knapsack parachute, drogue parachute
457. William Justin Kroll (1889–1973), Luxemburg/U.S. – Kroll process
458. Alexei Krylov (1863–1945), Russia – gyroscopic damping of ships
459. Ivan Kulibin (1735–1818), Russia – egg-shaped clock, candle searchlight, elevator using screw mechanisms, a self-rolling carriage featuring a flywheel, brake, gear box, and bearing, an early optical telegraph
460. Shen Kuo (1031–1095), China – improved gnomon, armillary sphere, clepsydra, and sighting tube
461. Igor Kurchatov (1903–1960), Russia – first nuclear power plant, first nuclear reactors for submarines and surface ships
462. Thomas E. Kurtz (born 1928), together with John G. Kemeny (1926–1992), U.S./Hungary – BASIC (programming language)
463. Raymond Kurzweil (born 1948), Optical character recognition; flatbed scanner
464. Ken Kutaragi (born 1950), Japan – PlayStation
465. Stephanie Kwolek (1923–2014), U.S. – Kevlar
466. John Howard Kyan (1774–1850), Ireland – The process of Kyanization used for wood preservation
467. Dmitry Lachinov (1842–1902), Russia – mercury pump, economizer for electricity consumption, electrical insulation tester, optical dynamometer, photometer, electrolyser
468. René Laennec (1781–1826), France – stethoscope
469. Georges Lakhovsky (1869–1942), Russia/U.S. – Multiple Wave Oscillator
470. Hedy Lamarr (1913–2000), Austria and U.S. – Spread spectrum radio
471. Edwin H. Land (1909–1991), U.S. – Polaroid polarizing filters and the Land Camera
472. Samuel P. Langley (1834–1906), U.S. – bolometer
473. Alexander Nikolayevich Lodygin (1847–1923), Russia – incandescent lamp
474. Irving Langmuir (1851–1957), U.S. – gas filled incandescent light bulb, hydrogen welding
475. Norm Larsen (1923–1970), U.S. – a.o. WD-40
476. Lewis Latimer (1848–1928), U.S. – improved carbon-filament light bulb
477. Gustav de Laval (1845–1913), Sweden – invented the milk separator and the milking machine
478. Semyon Lavochkin (1900–1960), Russia – La-series aircraft, first operational surface-to-air missile S-25 Berkut
479. John Bennet Lawes (1814–1900), UK – superphosphate or chemical fertilizer
480. Ernest Orlando Lawrence (1901–1958), U.S. – Cyclotron
481. Nikolai Lebedenko, Russia – Tsar Tank, the largest armored vehicle in history
482. Sergei Lebedev (1874–1934), Russia – commercially viable synthetic rubber
483. William Lee (1563–1614), UK – Stocking frame knitting machine
484. Antoni van Leeuwenhoek (1632–1723), The Netherlands – development of the microscope
485. Jerome H. Lemelson (1923–1997), U.S. – Inventions in the fields in which he patented make possible, wholly or in part, innovations like automated warehouses, industrial robots, cordless telephones, fax machines, videocassette recorders, camcorders, and the magnetic tape drive used in Sony’s Walkman tape players.
486. Jean-Joseph Etienne Lenoir (1822–1900), Belgium – internal combustion engine, motorboat
487. Giacomo da Lentini (13th Century), Italy – Sonnet
488. R. G. LeTourneau (1888–1969), U.S. – electric wheel, motor scraper, mobile oil drilling platform, bulldozer, cable control unit for scrapers
489. Rasmus Lerdorf (born 1968), Greenland/Canada – PHP (programming language)
490. Willard Frank Libby (1908–1980), U.S. – radiocarbon dating
491. Justus von Liebig (1803–1873), Germany – nitrogen-based fertilizer
492. Hon Lik (born 1951), Chinese. electronic cigarette
493. Otto Lilienthal (1848–1896), Germany – hang glider
494. Lin Yutang (1895–1976), China/U.S. – Chinese language typewriter
495. Charles Lindbergh (1902–1974), U.S. – organ perfusion pump
496. Frans Wilhelm Lindqvist (1862–1931), Sweden – Kerosene stove operated by compressed air
497. Carl Linnaeus (1707–1778), Sweden – formal Binomial nomenclature for living organisms, Horologium Florae
498. Hans Lippershey (1570–1619), The Netherlands – associated with the appearance of the telescope
499. Jonas Ferdinand Gabriel Lippmann (1845–1921), France – Lippmann plate, Integral imaging, Lippmann electrometer
500. Lisitsyn brothers, Ivan Fyodorovich and Nazar Fyodorovich, Russia – samovar (the first documented makers)
501. William Howard Livens (1889–1964), UK – chemical warfare – Livens Projector
502. Eduard Locher (1840–1910), Switzerland – Locher rack railway system
503. Alexander Lodygin (1847–1923), Russia – electrical filament, incandescent light bulb with tungsten filament
504. Mikhail Lomonosov (1711–1765), Russia – night vision telescope, off-axis reflecting telescope, coaxial rotor, re-invented smalt
505. Yury Lomonosov (1876–1952), Russia/United Kingdom – first successful mainline diesel locomotive
506. Aleksandr Loran (1849 – after 1911), Russia – fire fighting foam, foam extinguisher
507. Oleg Losev (1903–1942), Russia – light-emitting diode, crystadine
508. Antoine Louis (1723–1792), France – Guillotine
509. Archibald Low (1882–1956), Britain – Pioneer of radio guidance systems
510. Ed Lowe (1920–1995), U.S. – Cat litter
511. Gleb Lozino-Lozinskiy (1909–2001), Russia – Buran (spacecraft), Spiral project
512. Ignacy Łukasiewicz (1822–1882), Poland – Kerosene lamp
513. Auguste and Louis Lumière (1862–1954 and 1864–1948, resp.), France – Cinématographe
514. Cai Lun, 蔡倫 (50–121 AD), China – paper
515. Giovanni Luppis or Ivan Vukić (1813–1875), Austrian Empire (ethnical Croatian, from Rijeka) – self-propelled torpedo
516. Richard F. Lyon (born 1952), U.S. – Optical mouse
517. Arkhip Lyulka (1908–1984), Russia – first double jet turbofan engine, other Soviet aircraft engines
518. Charles Macintosh (1766–1843), Scotland – waterproof raincoat, life vest
519. Theodore Maiman (1927–2007), U.S. – Laser, see also Gordon Gould
520. Ahmed Majan (born 1963), UAE – instrumented racehorse saddle and others
521. Aleksandr Makarov, Russia/Germany – Orbitrap mass spectrometer
522. Stepan Makarov (1849–1904), Russia – Icebreaker Yermak, the first true icebreaker able to ride over and crush pack ice
523. Victor Makeev (1924–1985), Russia – first submarine-launched ballistic missile
524. Nestor Makhno (1888–1934), Ukraine/Russia – tachanka
525. Dmitri Dmitrievich Maksutov (1896–1964), Russia – Maksutov telescope
526. Annie Malone (1869–1957), U.S. – Cosmetics for African American women
527. Sergey Malyutin (1859–1937), Russia – designed the first matryoshka doll (together with Vasily Zvyozdochkin)
528. Al-Ma’mun (786–833), Iraq – singing bird automata, terrestrial globe
529. Boris Mamyrin (1919–2007), Russia – reflectron (ion mirror)
530. George William Manby (1765–1854), UK – Fire extinguisher
531. Joy Mangano (born 1956), U.S. – household appliances
532. Charles Mantoux (1877–1947), France – Mantoux test (tuberculosis)
533. Guglielmo Marconi (1874–1937), Italy – radio telegraphy
534. Gheorghe Marinescu (1863–1938), Romania – the first science films in the world in the neurology clinic in Bucharest (1898–1901)
535. Sylvester Marsh (1803–1884), U.S. – Marsh rack railway system
536. Konosuke Matsushita (1894–1989), Japan – a.o. battery-powered Bicycle lighting
537. Taqi al-Din Muhammad ibn Ma’ruf (1526–1585), Syria/Egypt/Turkey – steam turbine, six-cylinder ‘Monobloc’ suction pump, framed sextant
538. John Landis Mason (1826–1902), U.S. – Mason jars
539. Fujio Masuoka (born 1943), Japan – Flash memory
540. John W. Mauchly (1907–1980), U.S. – ENIAC – the first general purpose programmable digital computer
541. Henry Maudslay (1771–1831), UK – screw-cutting lathe, bench micrometer
542. Hiram Maxim (1840–1916), U.S. born, UK – First self-powered machine gun
543. James Clerk Maxwell (1831–1879) and Thomas Sutton, Scotland – color photography
544. Stanley Mazor (born 1941), U.S. – microprocessor
545. John Loudon McAdam (1756–1836), Scotland – improved “macadam” road surface
546. Elijah McCoy (1843–1929), Canada – Displacement lubricator
547. Nicholas McKay Sr. (1920–2014), U.S. – Lint roller
548. James McLurkin (born 1972), U.S. – Ant robotics (robotics)
549. Ilya Ilyich Mechnikov (1845–1916), Russia – probiotics
550. Hippolyte Mège-Mouriès (1817–1880), France – margarine
551. Mordecai Meirowitz (born c. 1925), Roumania / Israel – Mastermind (board game)
552. Dmitri Mendeleev (1834–1907), Russia – Periodic table, pycnometer, pyrocollodion
553. George de Mestral (1907–1990), Switzerland – Velcro
554. Robert Metcalfe (born 1946), U.S. – Ethernet
555. Antonio Meucci (1808–1889), Italy/U.S. – a.o. various early telephones, a hygrometer, a milk test
556. Édouard Michelin (1859–1940), France – pneumatic tire
557. Anthony Michell (1870–1959), Australia – tilting pad thrust bearing, crankless engine
558. Artem Mikoyan (1905–1970), Armenia/Russia – MiG-series fighter aircraft, including world’s most produced jet aircraft MiG-15 and most produced supersonic aircraft MiG-21 (together with Mikhail Gurevich)
559. Alexander Mikulin (1895–1985), Russia – Mikulin AM-34 and other Soviet aircraft engines, co-developer of the Tsar Tank
560. Mikhail Mil (1909–1970), Russia – Mi-series helicopter aircraft, including Mil Mi-8 (the world’s most-produced helicopter) and Mil Mi-12 (the world’s largest helicopter)
561. David L. Mills (born 1938), U.S. – a.o. Fuzzball router, Network Time Protocol
562. Marvin Minsky (1927–2016), U.S. – a.o. Confocal microscopy
563. Tokushichi Mishima (1893–1975), Japan – MKM magnetic steel
564. Pavel Molchanov (1893–1941), Russia – Radiosonde
565. Jules Montenier (1895–1962), U.S. – Anti-perspirant deodorant
566. Montgolfier brothers (1740–1810) and (1745–1799), France – hot air balloon
567. John J. Montgomery (1858–1911), U.S. – heavier-than-air gliders
568. Narcis Monturiol i Estarriol (1819–1885), Spain – steam powered submarine
569. Robert Moog (1934–2005), U.S. – the Moog synthesizer
570. John J. Mooney (born 1929), together with Carl D. Keith (1920–2008), U.S. – three way catalytic converter
571. Roland Moreno (1945–2012), France – inventor of the smart card
572. Samuel Morey (1762–1843), U.S. – internal combustion engine
573. Garrett A. Morgan (1877–1963), U.S. – inventor of the smoke hood
574. Alexander Morozov (1904–1979), Russia – T-54/55 (the most produced tank in history), co-developer of T-34
575. Walter Frederick Morrison (1920–2010), U.S. – Flying disc
576. William Morrison (dentist) (1860–1926), U.S. – a.o. Cotton candy machine
577. Samuel Morse (1791–1872), U.S. – early Morse code, see also Morse Code controversy
578. Sergei Ivanovich Mosin (1849–1902), Russia – Mosin–Nagant rifle
579. Motorins, Ivan Feodorovich (1660s–1735) and his son Mikhail Ivanovich (?–1750), Russia – Tsar Bell
580. Vera Mukhina (1889–1953), Russia – welded sculpture
581. Kary Mullis (born 1944), U.S. – PCR
582. Fe del Mundo (1911–2011), The Philippines – medical incubator made out of bamboo for use in rural communities without electrical power
583. Colin Murdoch (1929–2008), New Zealand – a.o. Tranquillizer gun, disposable hypodermic syringe
584. William Murdoch (1754–1839), Scotland – Gas lighting
585. Jozef Murgas (1864–1929), Slovakia – inventor of the wireless telegraph (forerunner of the radio)
586. Evgeny Murzin (1914–1970), Russia – ANS synthesizer
587. Banū Mūsā brothers, Muhammad (c. 800–873), Ahmad (803–873), Al-Hasan (810–873), Iraq – mechanical trick devices, hurricane lamp, self-trimming and self-feeding lamp, gas mask, clamshell grab, fail-safe system, mechanical musical instrument, automatic flute player, programmable machine
588. Elon Musk (born 1971)
589. Pieter van Musschenbroek (1692–1761), Netherlands – Leyden jar, pyrometer
590. Walton Musser (1909–1998), U.S. – Harmonic drive gear
591. Eadweard Muybridge (1830–1904), UK – motion picture
592. Georgi Nadjakov (1896–1981), Bulgaria – wikt:photoelectret
593. Alexander Nadiradze (1914–1987), Georgia/Russia – first mobile ICBM (RT-21 Temp 2S), first reliable mobile ICBM (RT-2PM Topol)
594. Nagai Nagayoshi (1844–1929), Japan – Methamphetamine
595. James Naismith (1861–1939), Canadian born, U.S. – invented basketball and American football helmet
596. Yoshiro Nakamatsu (born 1928), Japan – “PyonPyon” spring shoes, digital watch, CinemaScope, armchair “Cerebrex”, sauce pump, taxicab meter
597. Shuji Nakamura (born 1954), Japan – Blue laser
598. John Napier (1550–1617), Scotland – logarithms
599. Andrey Nartov (1683–1756), Russia – first lathe with a mechanic cutting tool-supporting carriage and a set of gears, fast-fire battery on a rotating disc, screwmechanism for changing the artillery fire angle, gauge–boring lathe for cannon-making, early telescopic sight
600. James Nasmyth (1808–1890), Scotland – steam hammer
601. Giulio Natta (1903–1979), together with Karl Ziegler (1898–1973), Italy/Germany – Ziegler–Natta catalyst
602. Nebuchadrezzar II (634–562 BC), Iraq (Mesopotamia) – screw, screwpump
603. Erwin Neher (born 1944), together with Bert Sakmann (1942–), Germany – Patch clamp technique
604. Ted Nelson (born 1937), U.S. – Hypertext, Hypermedia
605. Sergey Nepobedimiy (1921–2014), Russia – first supersonic anti-tank guided missile Sturm, other Soviet rocket weaponry
606. Karl Nessler (1872–1951), Germany/U.S. – a.o. Permanent wave machine, artificial eyebrows
607. Bernard de Neumann (born 1943), United Kingdom – massively parallel self-configuring multi-processor
608. John von Neumann (1903–1957), Hungary – Von Neumann computer architecture
609. Isaac Newton (1642–1727), UK – reflecting telescope (which reduces chromatic aberration)
610. Miguel Nicolelis (born 1961), Brazil – Brain-machine interfaces
611. Joseph Nicephore Niépce (1765–1833), France – photography
612. Nikolai Nikitin (1907–1973), Russia – prestressed concrete with wire ropes structure (Ostankino Tower), Nikitin-Travush 4000 project (precursor to X-Seed 4000)
613. Paul Gottlieb Nipkow (1860–1940), Germany – Nipkow disk
614. Jun-Ichi Nishizawa (born 1926), Japan – Optical communication system, SIT/SITh (Static Induction Transistor/Thyristor), Laser diode, PIN diode
615. Alfred Nobel (1833–1896), Sweden – dynamite
616. Ludvig Nobel (1831–1888), Sweden/Russia – first successful oil tanker
617. Emmy Noether (1882–1935), Germany, groundbreaking contributions to abstract algebra and theoretical physics; Noether’s Theorem
618. Jean-Antoine Nollet (1700–1770), France – Electroscope
619. Wilhelm Normann (1870–1939), Germany – Hydrogenation of fats
620. Carl Richard Nyberg (1858–1939), Sweden – the blowtorch
621. Aaron D. O’Connell (born 1981), U.S. – first Quantum machine
622. Joseph John O’Connell (1861–1959), U.S. – number of inventions relating to telephony and electrical engineering
623. Theophil Wilgodt Odhner (1845–1903), Sweden/Russia – the Odhner Arithmometer, a mechanical calculator
624. Paul Offit (born 1951), United States, along with Fred Clark and Stanley Plotkin, invented a pentavalent Rotavirus vaccine
625. Jarkko Oikarinen (born 1967), Finland – Internet Relay Chat (IRC)
626. Katsuhiko Okamoto (?–), Japan – Okamoto Cubes = modifications of Rubik’s Cube
627. Ransom Eli Olds (1864–1950), United States – Assembly line
628. Lucien Olivier (1838–1883), Belgium or France / Russia – Russian salad (Olivier salad)
629. Gerard K. O’Neill (1927–1992), U.S. – Storage ring (physics)
630. J. Robert Oppenheimer (1904–1967), United States – Atomic bomb
631. Edward Otho Cresap Ord II (1858–1923) American – weapon sights & mining
632. Hans Christian Ørsted (1777–1851), Denmark – electromagnetism, aluminium
633. Elisha Otis (1811–1861), U.S. – safety system for elevators
634. William Oughtred (1575–1660), UK – slide rule
635. Arogyaswami Paulraj (born 1944), India/U.S. – MIMO
636. Antonio Pacinotti (1841–1912), Italy – Pacinotti dynamo
637. Larry Page (born 1973), U.S. – with Sergey Brin invented Google web search engine
638. William Painter (1838–1906), UK/U.S. – a.o. Crown cork, Bottle opener
639. Alexey Pajitnov (born 1956), Russia/U.S. – Tetris
640. Julio Palmaz (born 1945), Argentina – balloon-expandable, stent
641. Helge Palmcrantz (1842–1880), Sweden – the multi-barrel, lever-actuated, machine gun
642. Daniel David Palmer (1845–1913), Canada – chiropractic
643. Luigi Palmieri (1807–1896), Italy – seismometer
644. Frank Pantridge (1916–2004), Ireland – Portable defibrillator
645. Georgios Papanikolaou (1883–1962), Greece / U.S. – Papanicolaou stain, Pap test = Pap smear
646. Philip M. Parker (born 1960), U.S. – computer automated book authoring
647. Alexander Parkes (1831–1890), UK – celluloid
648. Forrest Parry (1921–2005), U.S. – Magnetic stripe card
649. Charles Algernon Parsons (1854–1931), British – steam turbine
650. Spede Pasanen (1930–2001), Finland – a.o. ski jumping sling, boat ski
651. Blaise Pascal (1623–1662), France – Pascal’s calculator
652. Gustaf Erik Pasch (1788–1862), Sweden – safety match
653. Dimitar Paskov (1914–1986), Bulgaria – Galantamine
654. C. Kumar N. Patel (born 1938), India/U.S. – Carbon dioxide laser
655. Les Paul (1915–2009), U.S. – multitrack recording
656. Andreas Pavel (born 1945), Brazil – audio devices
657. Ivan Pavlov (1849–1936), Russia, – classical conditioning
658. Floyd Paxton (1918–1975), U.S. – a.o. Bread clip
659. John Pemberton (1831–1888), U.S. – Coca-Cola
660. Slavoljub Eduard Penkala (1871–1922), Croatia – mechanical pencil
661. William Henry Perkin (1838–1907), United Kingdom – first synthetic organic chemical dye Mauveine
662. Henry Perky (1843–1906), U.S. – shredded wheat
663. Alfred Perot (1863–1925), together with Charles Fabry (1867–1945), France – Fabry–Pérot interferometer (physics)
664. Stephen Perry, UK (fl. 19th century) – rubber band
665. Aurel Persu (1890–1977), Romania – first aerodynamic car, aluminum body with wheels included under the body, 1922
666. Vladimir Petlyakov (1891–1942), Russia – heavy bomber
667. Julius Richard Petri (1852–1921), Germany – Petri dish
668. Peter Petroff (1919–2004), Bulgaria – digital wrist watch, heart monitor, weather instruments
669. Fritz Pfleumer (1881–1945), Germany – magnetic tape
670. Auguste Piccard (1884–1962), Switzerland – Bathyscaphe
671. Gregory Goodwin Pincus (1903–1967), together with Min Chueh Chang (1908–1991), U.S./China – Combined oral contraceptive pill
672. Nikolay Ivanovich Pirogov (1810–1881), Russia – early use of ether as anaesthetic, first anaesthesia in a field operation, various kinds of surgical operations
673. Fyodor Pirotsky (1845–1898), Russia – electric tram
674. Arthur Pitney (1871–1933), United States – postage meter
675. Hippolyte Pixii (1808–1835), France – Pixii dynamo
676. Joseph Plateau (1801–1883), Belgium – phenakistiscope (stroboscope)
677. Baltzar von Platen (1898–1984), Sweden – gas absorption refrigerator
678. James Leonard Plimpton (1828–1911), U.S. – roller skates
679. Ivan Plotnikov (1902–1995), Russia – kirza leather
680. Roy Plunkett (1910–1994), United States – Teflon
681. Petrache Poenaru (1799–1875), Romania – fountain pen
682. Christopher Polhem (1661–1751), Sweden – Padlock
683. Nikolai Polikarpov (1892–1944), Russia – Po-series aircraft, including Polikarpov Po-2 Kukuruznik (world’s most produced biplane)
684. Eugene Polley (1915–2012), United States – wireless remote control (with Robert Adler)
685. Ivan Polzunov (1728–1766), Russia – first two-cylinder steam engine
686. Mikhail Pomortsev (1851–1916), Russia – nephoscope
687. Olivia Poole (1889–1975), U.S. – the Jolly Jumper baby harness
688. Alexander Popov (1859–1906), Russia – radio pioneer, created a radio receiver that worked as a lightning detector
689. Nikolay Popov (1931–2008), Russia – first fully gas turbine main battle tank (T-80)
690. Josef Popper (1838–1921), Austria- discovered the transmission of power by electricity.
691. Aleksandr Porokhovschikov (1892–1941), Russia – Vezdekhod (the first prototype tank, or tankette, and the first caterpillar amphibious ATV)
692. Ignazio Porro (1801–1875), Italy – Porro prism, strip camera
693. Valdemar Poulsen (1869–1942), Denmark – magnetic wire recorder, arc converter
694. Joseph Priestley (1733–1804), UK – soda water
695. Alexander Procofieff de Seversky (1894–1974), Russia/United States of America – first gyroscopically stabilized bombsight, ionocraft, also developed air-to-air refueling
696. Alexander Prokhorov (1916–2002), Russia – co-inventor of laser and maser
697. Petro Prokopovych (1775–1850), Russian Empire – early beehive frame, queen excluder and other beekeeping novelties
698. Sergey Prokudin-Gorsky (1863–1944), Russia/France – early colour photography method based on three colour channels, also colour film slides and colour motion pictures
699. Mark Publicover (born 1958), U.S. – First affordable trampoline safety net enclosure
700. George Pullman (1831–1897), U.S. – Pullman sleep wagon
701. Michael I. Pupin (1858–1935), Serbia – pupinization (loading coils), tunable oscillator
702. Tivadar Puskas (1844–1893), Hungary – telephone exchange
703. Calvin Quate (1923–), with Gerd Binnig (1947–), and with Christoph Gerber (?–), U.S./Germany/Switzerland – Atomic force microscope
704. Adolphe Quetelet (1796–1874), France/Belgium – Body mass index (BMI)
705. Jacob Rabinow (1910–1999), U.S. – a.o. Magnetic particle clutch, various Phonograph-related patents
706. John Goffe Rand (1801–1873), U.S. – Tube (container)
707. Muhammad ibn Zakarīya Rāzi (Rhazes) (865–965), Persia/Iran – distillation and extraction methods, sulfuric acid and hydrochloric acid, soap kerosene, kerosene lamp, chemotherapy, sodium hydroxide
708. Alec Reeves (1902–1971), UK – Pulse-code modulation
709. Karl von Reichenbach (1788–1869), Germany – paraffin, creosote oil, phenol
710. Tadeus Reichstein (1897–1996), Poland/Switzerland – Reichstein process (industrial vitamin C synthesis)
711. Ira Remsen (1846–1927), U.S. – saccharin
712. Ralf Reski (born 1958), Germany – Moss bioreactor 1998
713. Josef Ressel (1793–1857), Czechoslovakia – ship propeller
714. Ri Sung-gi (1905–1996), North Korea – Vinylon
715. Charles Francis Richter (1900–1985), U.S. – Richter magnitude scale
716. Adolph Rickenbacker (1886–1976), Switzerland – Electric guitar
717. Hyman George Rickover (1900–1986), U.S. – Nuclear submarine
718. Niklaus Riggenbach (1817–1899), Switzerland – Riggenbach rack railway system, Counter-pressure brake
719. Dennis Ritchie (1941–2011), U.S. – C (programming language)
720. Gilles de Roberval (1602–1675), France – Roberval balance
721. John Roebuck (1718–1794) UK – lead chamber process for sulfuric acid synthesis
722. Francis Rogallo (1912–2009), U.S. – Rogallo wing
723. Heinrich Rohrer (1933–2013), together with Gerd Binnig (1947–), Switzerland/Germany – Scanning tunneling microscope
724. Peter I the Great (Pyotr Alexeyevich Romanov), Tsar and Emperor of Russia (1672–1725), Russia – decimal currency, yacht club, sounding line with separating plummet (sounding weight probe)
725. Pranoti Nagarkar-Israni, India – Rotimatic
726. Wilhelm Conrad Röntgen (1845–1923), Germany – the X-ray machine
727. Ida Rosenthal (1886–1973), Belarus/Russia/United States – Bra (Maidenform), the standard of cup sizes, nursing bra, full-figured bra, the first seamed uplift bra (all with her husband William)
728. Sidney Rosenthal (1907–1979), U.S. – Magic Marker
729. Eugene Roshal (born 1972), Russia – FAR file manager, RAR file format, WinRAR file archiver
730. Boris Rosing (1869–1933), Russia – CRT television (first television system using CRT on the receiving side)
731. Guido van Rossum (born 1956), The Netherlands – Python (programming language)
732. Jean-François Pilâtre de Rozier (1754–1785), France – Rozière balloon
733. Ernő Rubik (born 1944), Hungary – Rubik’s Cube, Rubik’s Magic and Rubik’s Clock
734. Ernst Ruska (1906–1988), Germany – electron microscope
735. Albert Bruce Sabin (1906–1993), U.S. – oral Polio vaccine
736. Alexander Sablukov (1783–1857), Russia – centrifugal fan
737. Şerafeddin Sabuncuoğlu (1385–1468), Turkey – illustrated surgical atlas
738. Gilles Saint-Hilaire (born 1948), Canada – Quasiturbine, Qurbine
739. Andrei Sakharov (1921–1989), Russia – invented explosively pumped flux compression generator, co-developed the Tsar Bomb and tokamak
740. Jonas Edward Salk (1914–1995), U.S. – injection Polio vaccine
741. Franz San Galli (1824–1908), Poland/Russia (Italian and German descent) – radiator, central heating
742. Frederick Sanger (1918–2013), U.S. – Sanger sequencing (= DNA sequencing)
743. Larry Sanger (born 1968), together with Jimmy Wales, U.S. – Wikipedia
744. Yoshiyuki Sankai (c. 1957–), Japan – Robotic exoskeleton for motion support (medicine)
745. Alberto Santos-Dumont (1873–1932), Brazil – non-rigid airship and airplane
746. Arthur William Savage (1857–1938) – radial tires, gun magazines, Savage Model 99 lever action rifle
747. Thomas Savery (1650–1715), UK – steam engine
748. Adolphe Sax (1814–1894), Belgium – saxophone
749. Vincent Joseph Schaefer (1906–1993), U.S. – a.o. Cloud seeding by dry ice
750. Bela Schick (1877–1967), Hungary – diphtheria test
751. Hugo Schiff (1834–1915), Germany – Schiff test (histology)
752. Pavel Schilling (1786–1837), Estonia/Russia – first electromagnetic telegraph, mine with an electric fuse
753. Gilmore Schjeldahl (1912–2002), U.S. – Airsickness bag
754. Hubert Schlafly (1919–2011), U.S. – Teleprompter = Autocue
755. Wilhelm Schlenk (1879–1943), Germany – Schlenk flask (chemistry)
756. Bernhard Schmidt (1879–1935), Estonia/Germany – Schmidt camera
757. Otto Schmitt (1913–1998), U.S. – Schmitt trigger (electronics)
758. Christian Schnabel (1878–1936), German – simplistic food cutleries
759. Kees A. Schouhamer Immink (born 1946), Netherlands – Major contributor to development of Compact Disc
760. August Schrader (1807–1894), U.S. – Schrader valve for Pneumatic tire
761. David Schwarz (1852–1897), Croatia, – rigid ship, later called Zeppelin
762. Raymond Scott (1908–1994), U.S. – inventor and developer of electronic music technology
763. Marc Seguin (1786–1875), France – wire-cable suspension bridge
764. Hanaoka Seishū (1760–1835), Japan – General anaesthetic
765. Ted Selker (inv. 1987), U.S. – Pointing stick
766. Sennacherib (705–681 BC), Iraq (Mesopotamia) – screw pump
767. Léon Serpollet (1858–1907), France – Flash boiler, Gardner-Serpollet steam car
768. Iwan Serrurier (1878–1953), Netherlands/U.S. – inventor of the Moviola for film editing
769. Mark Serrurier (1904–1988), U.S. – Serrurier truss for Optical telescopes
770. Gerhard Sessler (born 1931), Germany – foil electret microphone, silicon microphone
771. Guy Severin (1926–2008), Russia – extra-vehicular activity supporting system
772. Ed Seymour (inv. c. 1949), U.S. – Aerosol paint
773. Leonty Shamshurenkov (1687–1758), Russia – first self-propelling carriage (a precursor to both bicycle and automobile), projects of an original odometer and self-propelling sledge
774. Ibn al-Shatir (1304–1375), Syria – “jewel box” device which combined a compass with a universal sundial
775. Bi Sheng (Chinese: 畢昇) (c. 990–1051), China – clay movable type printing
776. Murasaki Shikibu (c. 973–1025), Japan – psychological novel
777. Pyotr Shilovsky (1871–1957), Russia/United Kingdom – gyrocar
778. Masatoshi Shima (born 1943), Japan – microprocessor
779. Fathullah Shirazi (c. 1582), Mughal India – early volley gun
780. Joseph Shivers (1920–2014), U.S. – Spandex
781. William Bradford Shockley (1910–1989), U.S. – co-inventor of transistor
782. Henry Shrapnel (1761–1842), UK – Shrapnel shell ammunition
783. Vladimir Shukhov (1853–1939), Russia – thermal cracking (Shukhov cracking process), thin-shell structure, tensile structure, hyperboloid structure, gridshell, oil pipeline, cylindric oil depot
784. Sheikh Muszaphar Shukor (born 1972), Malaysia – cell growth in outer space, crystallization of proteins and microbes in space
785. Augustus Siebe (1788–1872), Germany/UK – Inventor of the standard diving dress
786. Sir William Siemens (1823–1883), Germany – regenerative furnace
787. Werner von Siemens (1816–1892), Germany – a.o. electric elevator, Electromote (= first trolleybus), an early Dynamo
788. Al-Sijzi (c. 945–1020), Persia/Iran – heliocentric astrolabe
789. Igor Sikorsky (1889–1972), Russia/U.S. – first four-engine fixed-wing aircraft (Russky Vityaz), first airliner and purpose-designed bomber (Ilya Muromets), helicopter, Sikorsky-series helicopters
790. Bernard Silver (1924–1963), together with Norman Joseph Woodland (1921–2012), U.S. – Barcode
791. Kia Silverbrook (born 1958), Australia – Memjet printer, world’s most prolific inventor
792. Vladimir Simonov (born 1935), Russia – APS Underwater Assault Rifle, SPP-1 underwater pistol
793. Charles Simonyi (born 1948), Hungary – Hungarian notation
794. Ibn Sina (Avicenna) (980–1037), Persia/Iran – steam distillation, essential oil, pharmacopoeia, clinical pharmacology, clinical trial, randomized controlled trial, quarantine, cancer surgery, cancer therapy, pharmacotherapy, phytotherapy, Hindiba, Taxus baccata L, calcium channel blocker
795. Isaac Singer (1811–1875), U.S. – sewing machine
796. B. F. Skinner (1904–1990), U.S. – Operant conditioning chamber
797. Nikolay Slavyanov (1854–1897), Russia – shielded metal arc welding
798. Alexander Smakula (1900–1983), Ukraine/Russia/U.S. – anti-reflective coating
799. Michael Smith (1932–2000), U.S. – Site-directed mutagenesis (molecular biology)
800. Oliver Smithies (1925–2017), together with Sir Martin John Evans (born 1941), and Mario Ramberg Capecchi (born 1937), U.S. – Knockout mouse, Gene targeting
801. Yefim Smolin, Russia – table-glass (stakan granyonyi)
802. Friedrich Soennecken (1848–1919), Germany – Ring binder, Hole punch
803. Su Song (1020–1101), China – first chain drive
804. Marin Soljačić (born 1974), Croatia – Resonant inductive coupling
805. Edwin Southern (born 1938), U.S. – Southern blot (molecular biology)
806. Alfred P. Southwick (1826–1898), U.S. – Electric chair
807. Igor Spassky (born 1926), Russia – Sea Launch platform
808. Percy Spencer (1894–1970), U.S. – microwave oven
809. Elmer Ambrose Sperry (1860–1930), U.S. – gyroscope-guided automatic pilot
810. Lyman Spitzer (1914–1997), U.S. – Stellarator (physics)
811. Bhargav Sri Prakash (born 1977), India/U.S. – Learnification platform at FriendsLearn, Virtual Reality System, electromagnetic collision avoidance system, OBDbased in-vehicle powertrain performance measurement, rate based driver controls for drive by wire systems
812. Ladislas Starevich (1882–1965), Russia/France – puppet animation, live-action/animated film
813. Gary Starkweather (born 1938), U.S. – laser printer, color management
814. Boris Stechkin (1891–1969), Russia – co-developer of Sikorsky Ilya Muromets and Tsar Tank, developer of Soviet heat and aircraft engines
815. George Stephenson (1781–1848), UK – steam railway
816. Simon Stevin (1548–1620), Netherlands – land yacht
817. Andreas Stihl (1896–1973), Switzerland/Germany – Electric chain saw
818. Reverend Dr Robert Stirling (1790–1878), Scotland – Stirling engine
819. Aurel Stodola (1859–1942), Slovakia – gas turbines
820. Aleksandr Stoletov (1839–1896), Russia – first solar cell based on the outer photoelectric effect
821. Levi Strauss (1829–1902), U.S. – blue jeans
822. John Stringfellow (1799–1883), UK – aerial steam carriage
823. Bjarne Stroustrup (born 1950), Denmark – C++ (programming language)
824. Almon Strowger (1839–1902), U.S. – automatic telephone exchange
825. Emil Strub (1858–1909), Switzerland – Strub rack railway system
826. Abd al-Rahman al-Sufi (Azophi) (903–986), Persia/Iran – timekeeping astrolabe, navigational astrolabe, surveying astrolabe
827. Kyota Sugimoto (1882–1972), Japan – Japanese language typewriter
828. Mutsuo Sugiura (1918–1986), Japan – Esophagogastroduodenoscope
829. Pavel Sukhoi (1895–1975), Russia – Su-series fighter aircraft
830. Simon Sunatori (born 1959), Canada – inventor of MagneScribe and Magic Spicer
831. Sushruta (600 BC), Vedic India – inventor of Plastic Surgery, Cataract Surgery, Rhinoplasty
832. Theodor Svedberg (1884–1971), Sweden – Analytical ultracentrifuge
833. Joseph Swan (1828–1914), UK – Incandescent light bulb
834. Robert Swanson (1905–1994), Canada – Invented and developed the first multi-chime air horn for use with diesel locomotives
835. Remi Swierczek (born 1958), Poland – Inventor of Music Identification System and the Mico Changer (coin hopper and dispenser used in casinos)
836. Andrei Sychra (c.1773/76–1850), Lithuania/Russia, Czech descent – Russian seven-string guitar
837. Vladimir Syromyatnikov (1933–2006), Russia – Androgynous Peripheral Attach System and other spacecraft docking mechanisms
838. Simon Sze (born 1936), Taiwan/U.S., together with Dawon Kahng (1931–1992), South Korea – Floating-gate MOSFET
839. Leó Szilárd (1898–1964), Hungary/U.S. – Co-developed the atomic bomb, patented the nuclear reactor, catalyst of the Manhattan Project
840. Muhammad Salih Tahtawi (fl.1659–1660), Mughal India – seamless globe and celestial globe
841. Gyula Takátsy (1914–1980), Hungary – first Microtiter plate
842. Esther Takeuchi (born 1953) – holds more than 150 US-patents, the largest number for any woman in the United States
843. Igor Tamm (1895–1971), Russia – co-developer of tokamak
844. Ching W. Tang (born 1947), Hong Kong/U.S., together with Steven Van Slyke, U.S. – OLED
845. Mardi bin Ali al-Tarsusi (c. 1187), Middle East – counterweight trebuchet, mangonel
846. Gustav Tauschek (1899–1945), Austria – Drum memory
847. Kenyon Taylor (inv. 1961), U.S. – Flip-disc display
848. Bernard Tellegen (1900–1990), Netherlands – pentode
849. Edward Teller (1908–2003), Hungary – hydrogen bomb
850. Eli Terry (1772–1852)
851. Nikola Tesla (1856–1943), Croatia/Serbia – induction motor, high-voltage / high-frequency power experiments, the transmission of electrical power
852. Léon Theremin (1896–1993), Russia – theremin, interlace, burglar alarm, terpsitone, Rhythmicon (first drum machine), The Thing (listening device)
853. Charles Xavier Thomas de Colmar (1785–1870), France – Arithmometer
854. Elihu Thomson (1853–1937), UK, U.S. – Prolific inventor, Arc lamp and many others
855. William Thomson, 1st Baron Kelvin (1824–1907), United Kingdom – Kelvin absolute temperature scale
856. Eric Tigerstedt (1887–1925), Finland – Sound-on-film, triode vacuum tube
857. Kalman Tihanyi (1897–1947), Hungary – co-inventor of cathode ray tube and iconoscope
858. Mikhail Tikhonravov (1900–1974), Russia – co-developer of Sputnik 1 (the first artificial satellite) together with Korolyov and Keldysh, designer of further Sputniks
859. Gavriil Adrianovich Tikhov (1875–1960), Russia – feathering spectrograph
860. Benjamin Chew Tilghman (1821–1897), U.S. – sandblasting
861. Fedor Tokarev (1871–1968), Russia – TT-33 semiautomatic handgun and SVT-40 self-loading rifle
862. Ray Tomlinson (inv. 1971), U.S. – First inter-computer email
863. Evangelista Torricelli (1608–1647), Italy – barometer
864. Alfred Traeger (1895–1980), Australia – Pedal radio
865. Richard Trevithick (1771–1833), UK – high-pressure steam engine, first full-scale steam locomotive
866. Franc Trkman (1903–1978), Slovenia – electrical switches, accessories for opening windows
867. Hans Tropsch (1889–1935), together with Franz Joseph Emil Fischer (1877–1947), Germany – Fischer–Tropsch process (refinery process)
868. Yuri Trutnev (born 1927), Russia – co-developer of the Tsar Bomb
869. Roger Y. Tsien (1952–2016), together with Osamu Shimomura (born 1928) and Martin Chalfie (born 1947), U.S. – Discovery and development of Green fluorescent protein
870. Konstantin Tsiolkovsky (1857–1935), Russia – spaceflight
871. Mikhail Tsvet (1872–1919), Russia – chromatography (specifically adsorption chromatography, the first chromatography method)
872. Alexei Tupolev (1925–2001), Russia – the Tupolev Tu-144 (first supersonic passenger jet)
873. Andrei Tupolev (1888–1972), Russia – turboprop powered long-range airliner (Tupolev Tu-114), turboprop strategic bomber (Tupolev Tu-95)
874. Nasīr al-Dīn al-Tūsī (1201–1274), Persia/Iran – observatory, Tusi-couple
875. Sharaf al-Dīn al-Tūsī (1135–1213), Persia/Iran – linear astrolabe
876. Shintaro Uda (1869–1976), together with Hidetsugu Yagi (1886–1976), Japan – Yagi-Uda antenna
877. Lewis Urry (1927–2004), Canada – long-lasting alkaline battery
878. Tomislav Uzelac, Croatia – first successful MP3 player, AMP
879. Ira Van Gieson (1866–1913), U.S. – Van Gieson’s stain (histology)
880. Theophilus Van Kannel (1841–1919), United States – revolving door (1888)
881. Vladimir Veksler (1907–1966), Russia – synchrophasotron, co-inventor of synchrotron
882. John Venn (1834–1923), UK – Venn diagram (1881)
883. Auguste Victor Louis Verneuil (1856–1913), France – Verneuil process (crystal growth)
884. Pierre Vernier (1580–1637), France – Vernier scale (1631)
885. Lucien Vidi (1805–1866), France – Barograph
886. Edgar Villchur (1917–2011), U.S. – a.o. Acoustic suspension (loudspeaker)
887. Artturi Ilmari Virtanen (1895–1973), Finland – a.o. AIV fodder
888. Alessandro Volta (1745–1827), Italy – battery, see also Voltaic pile
889. Bernard Vonnegut (1914–1997), together with Henry Chessin, and Richard E. Passarelli Jr., U.S. – a.o. Cloud seeding by silver iodide
890. Ivan Vučetić (1858–1925), Croatia – Method of fingerprint classification
891. Paul Walden (1863–1957), Latvia/Russia/Germany – Walden inversion, Ethylammonium nitrate (the first room temperature ionic liquid)
892. Jimmy Wales (born 1966), together with Larry Sanger, U.S. – Wikipedia
893. Madam C.J. Walker (1867–1919), U.S. – beauty and hair products for African American women
894. Barnes Wallis (1887–1979), UK – bouncing bomb
895. Ruth Graves Wakefield (1903–1977), U.S. – chocolate chip cookie
896. Frederick Walton (c. 1834–1928), UK – Linoleum
897. Aldred Scott Warthin (1866–1931), together with Allen Chronister Starry (1890–1973), U.S. – Warthin–Starry stain (histology)
898. Robert Watson-Watt (1892–1973), Scotland – microwave radar
899. James Watt (1736–1819), Scotland – improved Steam engine
900. Thomas Wedgwood (1771–1805), UK – first (not permanent) photograph
901. Carl Auer von Welsbach (1858–1929), Austria – Gas mantle, ferrocerium
902. Jonas Wenström (1855–1893), Sweden – three-phase electrical power
903. George Westinghouse (1846–1914), U.S. – Air brake (rail)
904. Charles Wheatstone (1802–1875), UK – a.o. concertina, stereoscope, microphone, Playfair cipher, pseudoscope, dynamo
905. Richard T. Whitcomb (1921–2009), U.S. – Supercritical airfoil, Winglet
906. Eli Whitney (1765–1825), U.S. – the cotton gin
907. Frank Whittle (1907–1996), UK – co-inventor of the jet engine
908. Otto Wichterle (1913–1989), Czechoslovakia – soft contact lens
909. Margaret Wilcox (born 1838) – inventor of the first automobile heater
910. Norman Wilkinson (1878–1971), UK – Dazzle camouflage
911. Charles Thomson Rees Wilson (1869–1959), UK – Cloud chamber
912. Paul Winchell (1922–2005), U.S. – the artificial heart
913. Sergei Winogradsky (1856–1953), Russia / USSR – Winogradsky column for culturing microorganisms
914. Niklaus Wirth (born 1934), Switzerland – Pascal (programming language)
915. A. Baldwin Wood (1879–1956), U.S. – high volume pump
916. Norman Joseph Woodland (1921–2012), together with Bernard Silver (1924–1963), U.S. – Barcode
917. Granville Woods (1856–1910), U.S. – the Synchronous Multiplex Railway Telegraph
918. James Homer Wright (1869–1928), U.S. – Wright’s stain (histology)
919. Wright brothers, Orville (1871–1948) and Wilbur (1867–1912) – U.S. – powered airplane
920. Arthur Wynne (1862–1945), UK – creator of crossword puzzle
921. Yi Xing (683–727), China – astronomical clock
922. Pavel Yablochkov (1847–1894), Russia – Yablochkov candle (first commercially viable electric carbon arc lamp)
923. Hidetsugu Yagi (1886–1976), together with Shintaro Uda (1896–1976), Japan – Yagi-Uda antenna
924. Alexander Yakovlev (1906–1989), Russia – Yak-series aircraft, including Yakovlev Yak-40 (the first regional jet)
925. Linus Yale Jr. (1821–1868), U.S. – cylinder lock
926. Linus Yale Sr. (1797–1858), U.S. – pin tumbler lock
927. Shunpei Yamazaki (born 1942), Japan – patents in a.o. computer science and solid-state physics, see List of prolific inventors
928. Gazi Yasargil (born 1925), Turkey – Microneurosurgery
929. Ryōichi Yazu (1878–1908), Japan – Yazu Arithmometer
930. Gunpei Yokoi (1941–1997), Japan – Game Boy
931. Arthur M. Young (1905–1995), U.S. – the Bell Helicopter
932. Vladimir Yourkevitch (1885–1964), Russia/France/U.S. – ship hull design
933. Tu Youyou (born 1930), China – Artemisinin
934. Sergei Yudin (1891–1954), Russia – cadaveric blood transfusion and other medical operations
935. Muhammad Yunus (born 1940), Bangladesh – microcredit, microfinance
936. Abu Yusuf Yaqub (c. 1274), Morocco/Spain – siege cannon
937. Abraham Albert Yuzpe (inv. c. 1974), U.S. – Yuzpe regimen (= form of Emergency contraception)
938. Abu al-Qasim al-Zahrawi (Abulcasis) (936–1013), Islamic Spain – catgut surgical suture, various surgical instruments and dental devices
939. Frank Zamboni (1901–1988), U.S. – Ice resurfacer
940. Giuseppe Zamboni (1776–1846), Italy – Zamboni pile (early battery)
941. Ludwik Łazarz Zamenhof (1859–1917), Russia/Poland – Esperanto
942. Walter Zapp (1905–2003), Latvia/Estonia/Germany – Minox (subminiature camera)
943. Abū Ishāq Ibrāhīm al-Zarqālī (Arzachel) (1028–1087), Islamic Spain – almanac, equatorium, universal astrolabe
944. Yevgeny Zavoisky (1907–1976), Russia – EPR spectroscopy, co-developer of NMR spectroscopy
945. Nikolay Zelinsky (1861–1953), Russia – the first effective filtering coal gas mask in the world
946. Ferdinand von Zeppelin (1838–1917), Germany – Zeppelin
947. Frits Zernike (1888–1966), The Netherlands – Phase contrast microscope
948. Tang Zhongming (1897–1980), China – internal combustion engine powered by charcoal
949. Jian Zhou (1957–1999), together with Ian Hector Frazer (1953–), China/U.S. – HPV vaccine against cervical cancer
950. Nikolai Zhukovsky (1847–1921), Russia – an early wind tunnel, co-developer of the Tsar Tank
951. Karl Ziegler (1898–1973), together with Giulio Natta (1903–1979), Germany/Italy – Ziegler–Natta catalyst
952. Franz Ziehl (1857–1926), together with Friedrich Neelsen (1854–1898), Germany – Ziehl–Neelsen stain (histology)
953. Konrad Zuse (1910–1995), Germany – invented the first programmable general-purpose computer (Z1, Z2, Z3, Z4)
954. Vasily Zvyozdochkin (1876–1956), Russia – matryoshka doll (together with Sergey Malyutin)
955. Vladimir Zworykin (1889–1982), Russia/U.S. – Iconoscope, kinescope.
Advertisements